Below is an overview of this weekend’s NEWA Wrestling tournament that was prepared by Coach Andy Vogel of Gettysburg College and published on his website www.d3wrestle.com.  Should be a great tournament as the Eph’s look to repeat as conference champions and qualify several of their wrestlers for NCAA nationals.

New England Wrestling Association – 14 qualifiers – Saturday, February 20th at WNEC (concludes Sunday)
Predicted Team Champion – Williams

Top Individual – Ryan Malo, Williams, 197

Returning NCAA Qualifiers: Dan Bloom (Wesleyan 125), Nick Cucciniello (Johnson & Wales 133), Dylan Rittenburg (Williams 141, 2008), John Marsh (Bridgewater St. 149, 2007 @ 141), Corey Paulish (Williams 149), Kevin Sutherland (Rhode Island 149), Frank Cammisa (Bridgewater St. 157), Michael Morin (Southern Maine 165), Gregory Hurd (Wesleyan 174), Ryan Malo (Williams 197)

Williams looks to repeat, and they will bring another strong team to the tournament led by All-Americans Ryan Malo and Corey Paulish.  Malo is the NCAA falls leader with 33, and Paulish has handled the move from 141 to 149 nicely.  Those two will be bolstered by 10th ranked Carl Breitenstein.  Johnson & Wales will be the main challenger for the title with a solid blend of newcomers and veterans.  The last remaining returning All-American is Michael Morin from Southern Maine.  He began the year ranked first, but has slipped to third.  He should be right in the mix for an NCAA title.

Predicted qualifiers in bold

125: Josh Huber, Plymouth State
Top Challengers: Dan Bloom, Wesleyan; Michael Rose, Springfield; Josh Mattana, Williams; Carl Anderson, WPI

133: Nick Cucciniello, JWU
Top Challengers: Joe Grippi, Springfield; Ces Antista, Williams; Billy Cole, Southern Maine; Frederick Wilkinson, Plymouth State

141: Matt Ulrich, Southern Maine
Top Challengers: Dylan Rittenburg, Williams; Michael Trasso, Rhode Island; Jacob Gire, Trinity

149: John Marsh, Bridgewater State
Top Challengers: Corey Paulish, Williams; Kevin Sutherland, Rhode Island; Ryan McGilvray, Springfield

157: Carl Breitenstein, Williams
Top Challengers: Frank Cammisa, Bridgewater St., Mike Willey, Plymouth St., John Archambeau, Springfield

165: Michael Morin, Southern Maine
Top Challengers: Josh Berkovic, Wesleyan; Kyle Rodgers, Roger Williams; Ethan Raymond, Bridgewater St.

174: Colin Lenhardt, JWU
Top Challengers: Gregory Hurd, Wesleyan; Zach Bates, Bridgewater St., Joe Manley, Rhode Island

184: Brennan Ward, JWU
Top Challengers: Nate Shippee, Williams; Philip Ernst, Roger Williams; Raymond Moore, Rhode Island

197: Ryan Malo, Williams
Top  Challengers: Nick Cambi, Roger Williams; Eric Larcomb, Plymouth St., Patrick McCrohan, JWU

285: Jamison Sacco, WNEC
Top Challengers: Greg Vaughan, Trinity; Jacob Gagnon, Plymouth St., Tom Foote, Williams; Humphrey Swift, JWU

Facebooktwitter
Print  •  Email